Click to resize the text + -
State of Nebraska Board of Engineers and Architects

Organizations

Certificates of Authorization

Organizations practicing or offering to practice engineering and/or architecture in Nebraska must apply to the Board for a Certificate of Authorization.


Minimum Requirements

  • If the organization practices architecture, designate one Nebraska-licensed architect as the Architect in Responsible Charge (AIC). The AIC must regularly perform professional services for the organization for the duration of the certificate of authorization.

  • If the organization practices engineering, designate one Nebraska-licensed professional engineer as the Engineer in Responsible Charge (EIC). The EIC must regularly perform professional services for the organization for the duration of the certificate of authorization.

  • If the organization practices both architecture and engineering, designate one Nebraska-licensed architect as the AIC and one Nebraska-licensed professional engineer as the EIC. Both licensees must regularly perform professional services for the organization for the duration of the certificate of authorization.

  • The architect and/or professional engineer must be licensed to practice in the State of Nebraska and must regularly perform professional services for the organization.


Does my Organization Need a Certificate of Authorization?

Your organization will need a Certificate of Authorization if it:

  • Practices or offers to practice architecture and/or engineering in Nebraska; or

  • Enters into an agreement to provide architectural and/or engineering services on a project in Nebraska; or

  • Engages in design-build in Nebraska; or

  • Bills for architectural or engineering services pertaining to projects in Nebraska;

         AND

  • Is a business entity created by law, including, but not limited to, a partnership, limited liability company, corporation, or joint venture.

Your organization will not need a Certificate of Authorization if it:

  • Engages in activities that result ONLY in non-customized, non-project- or site-specific manufactured/fabricated products which can then be specified by Nebraska-licensed architects or professional engineers; or

  • Is a "Public Service Provider," defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. §81-3423 as "any political subdivision which appoints a municipal engineer or which employs a full-time person licensed under The Nebraska Engineers and Architects Regulation Act who is in responsible charge of architectural or engineering work"; or

  • Engages in the practice of architecture or engineering only for itself.


When Do I Need to Submit an Application for Changes to Existing Certification Authorization Form?

An organization will need to submit an Application for Changes to Existing Certification Authorization form if there is a change in:

  • Legal Name
  • Contact Information
  • Engineering and/or Architecture Authority
  • Size of Organization
  • Organization Leadership
  • Organizational Authority

The Application for Changes to Existing Certification Authorization must be submitted within thirty days of the effective date of the change.

There is no fee for the application unless the size of the organization is changing to a higher number of licensees.

Completed applications can be sent by:

  • Email - nbea.office@nebraska.gov
  • Mail - PO Box 95165, Lincoln, NE 68509-5165
  • Delivery - 215 Centennial Mall S, Suite 400, Lincoln, NE 68508-1813

Secretary of State Requirements

The Certificate of Authorization may be used to file any applications with the Nebraska Secretary of State to fulfill the appropriate statutes or requirements for practicing in Nebraska as an organization.

A Certificate of Authorization or letter of eligibility issued by the Board may be required by the Secretary of State to issue:

  • A certificate of authority to an organization intending to engage in the practice of architecture or engineering;

  • A registration of name to an organization intending to engage in the practice of architecture or engineering; or

  • A registration of trade name or service mark that includes the words architect or engineer, or any modification or derivative of such words, in the firm’s name or logotype.

Please contact the Secretary of State at (402) 471-4079 or email inquiries to their Corporate Division for guidance on their requirements.


Associated Fees

The size of an organization is based on the total number of licensed architects and professional engineers regularly performing services for the organization both in the United States and other countries, regardless of their jurisdiction of registration or licensure or if the organization is applying to practice only one profession. It does not include licensees who provide occasional part-time or consulting services.

Application for Certificate of Authorization

# of Licensees

Fee

1-5

$100

6-10

$200

11-49

$300

50+

$400

*Valid for two years

Certificate of Authorization Renewal for Organization

# of Licensees

Fee

1-5

$50

6-10

$150

11-49

$250

50+

$350

*Valid for two years

Certificates of Authorization must be renewed every two years. A renewal notice is sent to the organization via email at least one month prior to the expiration date. Certificates of Authorization cannot be renewed online or over the phone.

Fees must be paid by check, money order, or ACH payment; the Board does not accept credit card payments for this application fee.


Rule 6.5 Technical Submissions

Technical submissions that constitute the practice of architecture or engineering shall include (1) the name and (2) either the address or location of the project on each drawing and the cover page and/or first page of specifications, reports, studies, and other documents.

If the work shown on technical submissions is not being performed through an organization as provided in Neb. Rev. Stat. §81-3436, the licensee’s (1) name and (2) contact information shall be included on technical submissions.

If the work shown on technical submissions is being performed through an organization or organizations as provided in Neb. Rev. Stat. §81-3436, (1) the organization(s) legal name or DBA, (2) contact information, and (3) the organization(s) certificate of authorization number(s) shall be included on technical submissions.

If sealed standards such as drawings, details, and specifications prepared by a jurisdiction are used in a project, the name of the jurisdiction which prepared the standards shall be noted on the technical submissions.


More Information

  • The Nebraska Engineers and Architects Regulation Act does not require individuals with an ownership interest in an architectural or engineering organization to be licensed architects or professional engineers.  The minimum requirement for an organization to practice architecture and/or engineering is to have one AIC and/or EIC, respectively, who regularly performs professional services for that organization.

  • Organizations may designate a Temporary Permit holder as the EIC or AIC to obtain a Certificate of Authorization.

  • More information can be found in Chapter 7 of The Nebraska Engineers and Architects Regulation Act.


Forms

 Application for Certificate of Authorization

 Application for Changes to Existing Certification Authorization


If you have any questions about certificates of authorization, please contact us.