Click to resize the text + -
State of Nebraska Board of Engineers and Architects

Titles

The Board   |   Licensing/Practice  |   Continuing Education   |   The Licensee Seal    |   

Contact Information   |    Emeritus   |   Remediation/Enforcement    |   Complaints    |

Certificates of Authorization (COA)    |     Temporary Permits    |   Titles

 

 

Titles

I am a Professional Structural Engineer - Can I use the “PE” title after my name? Or do I use “SE”?

If you are licensed as a Professional Structural Engineer, you may use the title designation 'PE', 'SE,' or both after your name.

What is an ‘intern architect’ versus a ‘design professional’ or ‘architectural associate’?

The terms ‘design professional’ and ‘architectural associate’ are titles created and supported by the American Institute of Architects, but not recognized by the Nebraska Board.

The title recognized by the Nebraska Board for individuals who have enrolled in Architectural Experience Program (AXP) and hold a degree from a NAAB-accredited program is ‘Intern Architect,’ per § 81-3416.01 of the E&A Regulation Act.

The E&A Regulation Act, §§ 81-3441 and 81-3442(1c), protects the title ‘Architect’, and modifications or derivations of that word, for use by those licensed by the Board to practice architecture.

 

 

If you have suggested FAQ's to add to our website, please contact us.