Click to resize the text + -
State of Nebraska Board of Engineers and Architects

FAQ'S Engineers

The Board

Who is on the Board?

Our Board comprises four professional engineers, three architects, and one member of the public. One architect and one professional engineer are University of Nebraska faculty appointed upon recommendation of the Dean of Architecture or the Dean of Engineering, respectively. All Board members are appointed by the Governor of Nebraska and serve terms of five years. 

What does the Board do?

The Nebraska Board of Engineers and Architects was created in 1937 to regulate the practice of engineering and architecture in the state of Nebraska. We license architects and professional engineers to ensure that those who practice these professions are qualified through education, examination, and experience. We also enforce the laws governing the practice of engineering and architecture. 

What is The Nebraska Engineers and Architects Regulation Act?

The Nebraska Engineers and Architects Regulation Act contains the statutes and Board rules that must be adhered to by the public and licensees. You can view the complete set of statues and rules here or request a hard copy at


Licensing/Practice Issues


What are temporary permits?

Temporary permits allow an individual licensed in another jurisdiction to obtain a one-time use permit to practice in the state on a single project for one year. Outside of these circumstances, the individual must obtain a license in Nebraska. 

Can a temporary permit be used for an organization to obtain a Certificate of Authorization?

Yes, a temporary permit holder can be the architect or professional engineer in responsible charge (AIC or EIC) for purposes of obtaining a certificate of authorization. An organization itself cannot receive a temporary permit.

What is a coordinating professional?

A coordinating professional is a member of the design team who coordinates all of the disciplines needed to complete a project. The seal of the coordinating professional does not designate responsible charge for the architectural or engineering work, and also provides a contact for the project for building officials. The Coordinating Professional’s seal must appear on the cover sheet of all documents along with specific identifying language. Review Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-3437.02 and Chapter 6 in the Board’s rules and regulations for more guidance.

What does “licensed by discipline” mean?

Professional engineers in Nebraska are licensed by discipline of examination. For example, if you have passed the Civil PE, then you will be licensed as a Professional Civil Engineer and your seal will be designated as such.


Nebraska recognizes all disciplines of the examination as offered by NCEES.

Can professional engineers practice in a discipline other than the discipline on their seal?

Yes, professional engineers may practice in disciplines of engineering other than the discipline noted on their seal if they have the education, training, and experience to do so. If a licensee’s practice is called into question, the individual may be required to provide the Board with evidence that they are competent to practice other disciplines. If a licensee is not competent in an engineering discipline, they are not allowed to practice engineering in that discipline.

Review Board Rule 5.1 for more imformation. 

How do I know what my discipline of practice is?

You may check your discipline of practice as a professional engineer with the Nebraska Board of Engineers and Architects office, or check the Licensee Lookup section of the Board’s website.

If my discipline is not listed on my seal, do I need to update my seal?

Yes, all seals must have the specific discipline listed between “Professional” and “Engineer”; i.e., Professional Electrical Engineer.

Do I need an electrical engineer for the design of electrical work?

It depends on the project. The E&A Regulation Act requires professional engineers to design electrical installations on all non-exempt projects. Master electricians licensed by the State Electrical Board are authorized to “plan, layout or supervise” the installation of wiring, apparatus, or equipment for projects they are installing.

When is a structural engineer needed on a project?

The Board does not specifically determine the guidelines when a structural engineer is required. It is up to the licensees to practice within their education, training and experience. However, a building code official or client may be more stringent than state law and require work to be performed by a professional structural engineer. In that case, the licensee must have a professional structural engineer license.


To confirm a licensee's discipline, please visit the Licensee Lookup.


Continuing Education

How are hours calculated for CEUs?

  • 1 actual hour = at least fifty (50) minutes of instruction
  • CEU = 1 PHD/PDU = 1 actual hour
  • semester credit hour of formal education = 45 actual hours
  • 1 quarter credit hour of formal education = 30 actual hours

Does the Board pre-approve CE courses?

No. The Board does not pre-approve any continuing education.

Review Board Rule 9.4.1 for determination of credit. 

What types of CE courses are accepted?

It is up to licensees to determine if the continuing education activity applies to their discipline and if it is truly valuable to the education process. These are biennial hours (required over a two-year period) and documentation must be maintained by the licensee. 

To learn more about CE courses, review Chapter 9

What are my requirements for continuing education if I want to reinstate my license?

You must prove that you completed the biennial continuing education requirement in the two years prior to your application for license reinstatement, along with the reinstatement application and application fee

Can I carry over any of my continuing education hours?

Yes, licensees can carry over excess hours, up to one-half of the previous biennial requirement. 

For example, if you have accrued 40 hours in a 2-year period, a professional engineer (30 CE hours required every two years) may carry over 15 hours of CE credit, and an architect (24 CE hours every two years) may carry over 12 hours of CE credit.

If I complete CE hours during my initial renewal period, can I use excess hours as carryover?

New licensees are exempt from CE requirements during their initial renewal period. In order to use excess hours as carryover, the new licensee must accrue more than the CE requirement and may then be able to use up to one-half of the biennial requirement.

A professional engineer may carry over a maximum of 15 hours of CE credit, while an architect may carry over a maximum 12 hours.

How do I use carryover?

To use excess hours accrued during the previous biennial renewal period as carryover, you will need to provide a CE log and supporting documentation of all hours completed during the previous renewal period in addition to the CE log and documentation for the current renewal period. This documentation will be required if you are selected for a CE audit and intend to use carryover hours.

Can I fulfill CE requirements through Internet-based programs?

Yes, you can gain credit through Internet-based continuing education programs. The Internet-based program must provide documentation of those hours, and credit from some providers may be restricted (see Rule 9.2.3 FAQ for more information).

Can I self-report hours?

Yes. You can report “self-designed activities” for up to one-quarter of the total requirement. 

Self Guided Report Form

How do I know if I have been selected for a CE audit?

Licensees are randomly selected for a CE audit when the online renewal system is activated. You will find out if you have been selected for an audit of your continuing education at the end of the renewal process after payment of the license renewal fee. If you renew online, your receipt will include instructions on how to complete the audit. Your license will not be renewed until you successfully complete the audit.


The Licensee Seal

When do I need to seal plans and technical documents?

  •  All original drawings, copies, tracings, or other reproducible drawings, the seal must appear on all pages.
  •  For specifications, reports, and studies, the seal must appear on the first and last pages.

By sealing technical documents, the licensee certifies that the work was prepared in accordance with the E&A Regulation Act.

Documents clearly marked as “Draft” prepared for preliminary submission and review do not require a seal and signature, unless otherwise required by the client or governmental agency.

Review Neb. Rev. Stat. §81-3437.01 and Chapter 6 for more information. 

Does Nebraska allow electronic seals and signatures?

Yes, electronic seals and signatures are allowed in Nebraska. The seal, signature, and date must be legible. Refer to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-3437 and Chapter 6 of the Board's Rules for correct usage.

How do I seal documents with my Temporary Permit?

A temporary permit holder will seal documents with the seal of the state of verified licensure and use the temporary permit information provided by the Board. This information includes the temporary permit holder’s name, temporary permit number, expiration date, state of licensure and license number, and project name.


Review Board Rule for more information.

What are the specifications and design requirements for the Nebraska professional engineer's seal?

Professional engineers licensed in Nebraska receive a seal letter from the Board when initially licensed that shows the approved design of the seal, along with the statutory requirements pertaining to the correct use of the seal.

The seal will bear the professional engineer's name, license number, have 'STATE OF NEBRASKA' at the bottom, and 'PROFESSIONAL [DISCIPLINE] ENGINEER' at the top. The word '[DISCIPLINE]' should be replaced with the professional engineer’s specific engineering discipline such as ‘Mechanical’, 'Civil', 'Structural', etc. Seals that do not specify a professional engineer’s discipline are not compliant.

The seal must include other design elements as shown on the seal letter. The Board does not require a certain size or diameter; however, whenever applied via embossing, ink, or electronically-rendered, should be legible.

Please review Chapter 6 of Board Rules for more information about the license seal. 

How should one handle changes or revisions to plans when a professional engineer leaves a company or retires?

Our office is responsible for a non-exempt project that requires design materials be submitted by a professional engineer licensed in the state of Nebraska. After reviewing an applicant submittal, it was found that the professional engineer who did the initial drawings for the project has since left the company. Another individual is in the process of obtaining reciprocity from Nebraska. Can the "new" professional engineer seal drawings and revisions completed by the professional engineer who left the company? In general, how should one handle changes or revisions to plans when an architet leaves a company or retires?

The new engineer must review, revise as appropriate, and seal. If the original engineer did not provide written consent for the adaptation or such permission cannot be reasonably obtained, the new engineer must provide a written explanation of the circumstances preventing permission from being obtained.

Refer to Board Rule Section 6.2.


Not finding the answer to your question? Try FAQ's for Architects and FAQ'S for the Public.

If you have suggested FAQ's to add to our website, please contact us.